Sabroom, South Tripura, India-799 145
+ 91-3823-270227 mmdcollege@gmail.com

Teachers' Council

The College has a Teachers’ Council with several committees and cells consisting of faculty members to coordinate academic and administrative matters. The Teachers’ Council is an integral part of the College in implementing the institutional activities.

The following Sub-committees of the Council involves in various decision making process to facilitate the different academic activities of the College:

  1. Academic Committee,
  2. Admission Committee,
  3. Examination Committee,
  4. Routine Committee,
  5. Library Advisory Committee,
  6. Research Committee,
  7. UGC Committee,
  8. NAAC Committee,
  9. NSS Advisory Committee,
  10. Drama, Debate and Literary Activities Committee,
  11. Games and Sports Committee,
  12. College Magazine Committee, and
  13. Social Entertainment Committee.

The following Sub-committees of the Council involves in various decision making process to facilitate the different administrative process of the College:

  1. Planning & Development Committee,
  2. Discipline Committee,
  3. Store Verification Committee,
  4. Anti-Ragging Committee,
  5. Sexual Harassment Cell,
  6. Grievance Redressal Cell,
  7. Placement Cell,
  8. Women's Cell,
  9. SC/ST Cell,
  10. OBC Cell,
  11. Minority Cell,
  12. Internal Compliant Cell, and
  13. Student's Council Election Committee.

Teachers' Council Sub-Committee 2018-19
President : Principal-in-charge
Secretary : Sri Subir Basak
Joint Secretary : Sri Harsanglian Halam
Treasurer : Sri Gopal Chakraborty

Sub-Committees 2018-19

    1. Academic Committee
    Convenor : Dr. Sucharita Chaudhuri
    Joint Convenor : Dr. Kamal Acharyaa
    Members : Sri Subir Basak
    Sri Harsanglian Halam
    Smt. Srijita Barman Roy
    Sri Sanjib Banik
    Sri Tirtharam Reang
    Dr. Tamojoy Brahma
    Sri Deepayan Chakraborty
    Miss Hamari Jamatia
    Sri Bikash Debbarma
    Sri Ashis Das
    Smt. Satarupa Chakrabotry

    2. Admission Committee
    Convenor : Smt. Srijita Barman Roy
    Joint Convenor : Sri Sanjib Banik
    Members : Sri Subir Basak
    Sri Harsanglian Halam
    Sri Tirtharam Reang
    Dr. Tamojoy Brahma
    Sri Deepayan Chakraborty
    Miss Hamari Jamatia
    Dr. Sucharita Chaudhuri
    Sri Bikash Debbarma
    Sri Ashis Das
    Smt. Satarupa Chakrabotry

    3. Examination Committee
    Convenor : Sri Deepayan Chakraborty
    Joint Convenor : Miss Hamari Jamatia
    Members : Sri Harsanglian Halam
    Sri Arun Pal

    4. Routine Committee
    Convenor : Sri Ashis Das
    Joint Convenor : Dr. Tamojoy Brahma
    Members : Sri Harsanglian Halam

    5. Library Advisory Committee
    Convenor : Miss Hamari Jamatia
    Joint Convenor : Sri Gopal Chakraborty
    Members : Sri Subir Basak
    Sri Harsanglian Halam
    Smt. Srijita Barman Roy
    Sri Sanjib Banik
    Sri Tirtharam Reang
    Dr. Tamojoy Brahma
    Sri Deepayan Chakraborty
    Dr. Sucharita Chaudhuri
    Sri Bikash Debbarma
    Sri Ashis Das
    Smt. Satarupa Chakrabotry

    6. Research Committee
    Convenor : Dr. Sucharita Chaudhuri
    Joint Convenor : Dr. Tamojoy Brahma
    Members : Sri Harsanglian Halam
    Smt. Srijita Barman Roy
    Sri Sanjib Banik

    7. UGC Committee
    Convenor : Sri Bikash Debbarma
    Joint Convenor : Miss Hamari Jamatia
    Members : Sri Bibekananda Roy Bardhan

    8. NAAC Committee
    Coordinator : Dr. Sucharita Chaudhuri
    Members : Sri Subir Basak
    Sri Harsanglian Halam
    Smt. Srijita Barman Roy
    Sri Sanjib Banik
    Sri Tirtharam Reang
    Dr. Tamojoy Brahma
    Sri Deepayan Chakraborty
    Miss Hamari Jamatia
    Sri Bikash Debbarma
    Sri Ashis Das
    Smt. Satarupa Chakrabotry

    9. NSS Advisory Committee
    Convenor : Sri Gopal Chakraborty
    Joint Convenor : Smt. Satarupa Chakrabotry
    Members : Sri Bibekananda Roy Bardhan


    10.Drama, Debate and Literary Activities Committee
    Convenor : Sri Arun Pal
    Joint Convenor : Sri Bibekananda Roy Bardhan
    Members : Miss Hamari Jamatia

    11. Games and Sports Committee
    Convenor : Sri Bikash Debbarma
    Joint Convenor : Sri Harsanglian Halam
    Members : Smt. Rajinmala Tripura

    12. College Magazine Committee
    Convenor : Dr. Kamal Acharyaa
    Joint Convenor : Miss Hamari Jamatia
    Members : Smt. Satarupa Chakrabotry

    13. Social Entertainment Committee
    Convenor : Sri Gopal Chakraborty
    Joint Convenor : Sri Tirtharam Reang
    Members : Dr. Tamojoy Brahma

    14. Planning & Development Committee
    Convenor : Sri Ashis Das
    Joint Convenor : Dr. Tamojoy Brahma
    Members : Sri Subir Basak
    Sri Harsanglian Halam
    Smt. Srijita Barman Roy
    Sri Sanjib Banik
    Sri Tirtharam Reang
    Sri Deepayan Chakraborty
    Miss Hamari Jamatia
    Dr. Sucharita Chaudhuri
    Sri Bikash Debbarma
    Smt. Satarupa Chakrabotry

    15. Discipline Committee
    Convenor : Sri Ashis Das
    Joint Convenor : Sri Gopal Chakraborty
    Members : Sri Tirtharam Reang

    16. Store Verification Committee
    Convenor : Sri Bibekananda Roy Bardhan
    Joint Convenor : Smt. Nilima Sutradhar
    Members : Smt. Satarupa Chakraborty

    17. Anti-Ragging Committee
    Convenor : Sri Tirtharam Reang
    Joint Convenor : Sri Gopal Chakraborty
    Members : Sri Bikash Debbarma
    Miss Hamari Jamatia
    Smt. Nilima Sutradhar

    18. Sexual Harassment Cell
    Convenor : Dr. Sucharita Chaudhuri
    Joint Convenor : Sri Bibekananda Roy Bardhan
    Members : Smt. Srijita Barman Roy

    19. Grievance Redressal Cell
    Convenor : Dr. Kamal Acharyya
    Joint Convenor : Sri Ashis Das
    Members : Smt. Kirti Chakraborty

    20. Placement Cell
    Convenor : Dr. Tamojoy Brahma
    Joint Convenor : Sri Ashis Das

    21. Women's Cell
    Convenor : Smt. Nilima Sutradhar
    Joint Convenor : Smt. Satarupa Chakraborty
    Members : Smt. Kirti Chakraborty

    22. SC/ST Cell
    Convenor : Sri Sanjib Banik
    Joint Convenor : Sri Tirtharam Reang
    Members : Miss Hamari Jamatia

    23. OBC Cell
    Convenor : Sri Deepayan Chakraborty
    class="textfive"Joint Convenor : Sri Ashis Das
    Members : Sri Bibekananda Roy Bardhan

    24. Minority Cell
    Convenor : Smt. Satarupa Chakraborty
    Joint Convenor : Sri Bikash Debbarma
    Members : Smt. Srijita Barman Roy

    25. Internal Compliant Cell
    Convenor : Dr. Tamojoy Brahma
    Joint Convenor : Sri Gopal Chakraborty
    Members : Sri Sanjib Banik

    26. Student's Council Election Committee
    Officer-in-charge : Sri Arun Pal
    Assistant Officer-in-charge : Sri Ashis Das
    Members : Sri Gopal Chakraborty

Notice Board

For Admission in BA, B.Sc., B.Com. 1st Semester 29th May, 2019
For admission in BA, B.Sc., B.Com. 1st Semester View Notice
International Mother Language Day 21st February, 2019
International Mother Language Day on 21st February View Notice
NATIONAL YOUTH DAY 9th January, 2019
NATIONAL YOUTH DAY View Notice
KOKBOROK DAY 9th January, 2019
KOKBOROK DAY Celebration. View Notice